Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction

    The purpose of this Privacy Statement is to demonstrate our firm commitment to the privacy of your information and to explain to you our use of your information. The website www.mystrongroom.eu is owned and operated by the company My Medical History Ltd, a company registered in Ireland. In order to fully understand your rights, we encourage you to read this Privacy Statement and to consult our Terms and Conditions.

    The Privacy Statement (together with the Terms and Conditions referred to ) sets out the basis on which any personal data we collect from you, or that you provide to us, will be processed by us. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. If you are under 16 years of age, please read this Privacy Statement with a parent or guardian to ensure you understand it.

    For the purpose of the Data Protection Acts 1988-2003, the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (EU) 2016/679 and any national implementing legislation ( the “applicable Data Protection law”), My Medical History Ltd is the Data Controller.

  2. Information we may collect from you

    Information that you provide to us when using this website, specifically the e-mail address used to register either for a Free Trial or for a membership. We do not record or retain any other personal details on registration. We do not record or retain your password, and accordingly, cannot retrieve it if you lose it.

    Fundamental to this entire system is the security of your information. We recognise the need for the highest levels of protection and management of the personal information you store with us. We protect that information using secure socket layer (SSL) encryption technology while the information is in transit and by a combination of symmetric and asymmetric encryption technologies when that data is stored.

    If you contact us for any reason, we may keep a record of that correspondence for as long as it is necessary regarding the nature of your contact.

  3. Cookies

    We may collect information about your computer, including where available, your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration . We will use this information to guide our future development and information management efforts. This is statistical data about browsing actions and patterns and does not identify you as an individual and will never breech the security of your information.

    We will store information to assist you in navigating the site through the use of a cookie file which is stored on the hard drive of your computer. We are required to obtain your consent to store cookies on your machine. You will have seen this notification when you first visited our site. You will not be able to register with this site without accepting the use of cookies.

  4. Where we store your personal data

    All information you provide to us is stored on secure servers. All payment transactions are processed by a reputable payment processor.

  5. How we use your information

    We use your contact information:

    To notify you about changes to our website and/or our services.

    We will not contact you without your permission. If you give us permission to contact you, you may unsubscribe at any time.

    We do not share your information with third parties.

  6. Safeguarding your personal information

    We endeavour to use appropriate security measures at all times to protect your data. The website has security measures in place to protect the loss, misuse and alteration of information under our control. These security measures include SSL certificates to ensure encrypted data is received as it was sent.

  7. Your rights

    You have a right to tell us if you:
    Don’t want to be contacted in the future by us.
    Would like a copy of any personal information we hold about you.
    Would like to correct, update, or delete your personal information in our records.
    Wish to report any misuse of your personal information.

    If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please do so by e-mailing us at admin@mystrongroom.eu.

    We hope you are happy with how we use your information, but if you are not, you may lodge a complaint with the Data Protection Commissioner at info@dataprotection.ie.

  8. Acceptance of this Privacy Statement

    By your use of this website, you signify that you have read this Privacy Statement. If you do not agree with, or are not comfortable with any aspect of the Privacy Statement, we recommend that you discontinue use of the website and your engagement with us.

    We reserve the right to modify this Privacy Statement at any time. Your continued use of any portion of the website following notification or posting of such changes will constitute your acknowledgement of those changes.

22nd May 2018

My Medical History Ltd

image1